Skip navigation

What do I get for points?

5007 Views 46 Replies Latest reply: Feb 18, 2014 1:15 PM by varjak paw RSS Branched to a new discussion.
1 2 3 4 Previous Next
FishComputer Level 4 Level 4 (1,035 points)
Currently Being Moderated
Apr 17, 2011 1:22 PM
Level 10-149
Level 2150-499
Level 3500-999
Level 41,000-3,999
Level 54,000-7,999
Level 68,000-19,999
Level 720,000-34,999
Level 835,000-49,999
Level 950,000-79,999
Level 1080,000+

 

 

I am a level two, so I know what I get upon reaching 150, but I was wondering what I got for the other level...the old discussions forums said what you got, but not these forums

MacBook Air, Mac OS X (10.6.7)
  • Colin Robinson Level 6 Level 6 (8,290 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:24 PM (in response to FishComputer)

    A warm fuzzy glow

     

    I'm here to help, don't care about points.

  • Meg St._Clair Level 8 Level 8 (37,445 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:38 PM (in response to FishComputer)

    A "real response" has been requested from the Hosts. I suspect they've got a lot on their plates right now but they are the only folks who know. Patience.

  • romad Level 3 Level 3 (590 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:45 PM (in response to FishComputer)

    Under the Old system Level 2 allowed you to report problem posts; can you do that now? If not then that will come with Level 3 status. I believe at Level 5 you can add a custom Avatar. At Level 9 you get a nice Nuclear Hazard Warning graphic to denote Level 9 status. As for L4, 6, 7, 8. & 10, I don't know.

     

    The privileges are supposed to be listed here:  https://discussions.apple.com/___sbsstatic___/apple/tutorial/reputation.html    but they aren't so perhaps Apple hasn't decided what they will be yet.

  • skalicki Level 5 Level 5 (4,420 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:45 PM (in response to FishComputer)

    This is what the Host team claimed you would receive for each level (before the Communities actually came out):

    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/2548447?threadID=2548447

     

    They seem to have changed some stuff around though - for example, I'm a level 5 even though I have under 5,000 points.  Probably to give those over 80,000 points a goal to work toward.

  • etresoft Level 7 Level 7 (23,865 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:44 PM (in response to FishComputer)

    As you can see by the date, this has been in the works for some time: Apple Support Communities Reputation Overview

     

    I am not sure if this list is complete. The new forum software may have additional capabiltities that not everyone has figured out yet.

  • Rick Lang Level 4 Level 4 (1,230 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:46 PM (in response to FishComputer)

    FishComputer wrote:

     

     

    I am a level two, so I know what I get upon reaching 150, but I was wondering what I got for the other level...the old discussions forums said what you got, but not these forums

    At each higher level, you acquire various privileges.  For example, you can post articles in the Tips forum.  I have no idea what each step provides but a representative of the Forums will send you an e-mail decribing your privileges when you attain a higher level.

     

    From the perspective of the general readers, when you see someone with a higher level posting information you can be increasingly confident in the reliability of their post.  That’s not to say a newbie wouldn’t also have an equally fine post of course, but these ‘experts’ are much appreciated over time as they become the recognized authorities for the particular forums they follow closely.  An amazing service to all.

    iMac 27" i7-860 quad core W8003 2.8GHz, 2TB SATA, 16GB, ATI 4850 512MB, Mac OS X (10.6.7), iPod touch 4G 64GB, iPhone 3G 16GB, Powerbook G4 1.67 GHz, Canon
  • romad Level 3 Level 3 (590 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:53 PM (in response to etresoft)

    Interesting. I have over 500 points and am a level 3 but I DON'T  have the privilege of adding a custom avatar.

  • etresoft Level 7 Level 7 (23,865 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:57 PM (in response to romad)

    Once things settle down I'm sure they can get you fixed up.

  • romad Level 3 Level 3 (590 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:58 PM (in response to skalicki)

    I think the new levels were based on the number of points you had before the conversion. However, many of us seem to have fewer points afterwards. For example, I had 515 on Friday, but I only have 505 now. I consider this an "admission fee" to Level 3!

  • Meg St._Clair Level 8 Level 8 (37,445 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 1:58 PM (in response to romad)

    romad wrote:

     

    Interesting. I have over 500 points and am a level 3 but I DON'T  have the privilege of adding a custom avatar.

     

    Nope, I think they've withheld that specifically from you because you kept asking about when the new Communities would launch!

  • babowa Level 7 Level 7 (21,990 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Apr 17, 2011 2:04 PM (in response to Meg St._Clair)

    Nope, I think they've withheld that specifically from you because you kept asking about when the new Communities would launch!

     

    Au contraire - I believe it's because he kept telling everyone the launch date would be that doomsday (?) date of 12/21/2012 - I kept telling him to change that date...... 

1 2 3 4 Previous Next

Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (2)

Legend

  • This solved my question - 10 points
  • This helped me - 5 points
This site contains user submitted content, comments and opinions and is for informational purposes only. Apple disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third parties in connection with or related to your use of the site. All postings and use of the content on this site are subject to the Apple Support Communities Terms of Use.