Skip navigation

HT4854: How to install OS X on multiple computers

Learn about How to install OS X on multiple computers

HT4854 Is there a limit to how many machine's i can install one copy of mountain lion?

429 Views 3 Replies Latest reply: Jan 30, 2013 2:07 AM by shldr2thewheel RSS
Walshie24 Calculating status...
Currently Being Moderated
Jan 30, 2013 1:59 AM

i would like to know what the maximum amount of machines i can install Mountian Lion on using the same copy.

iMac
  • shldr2thewheel Level 7 Level 7 (25,410 points)

    here is what Apple has to say:

     

    "

    B. Mac App Store License. If you obtained a license for the Apple Software from the Mac App Store,

    then subject to the terms and conditions of this License and as permitted by the Mac App Store Usage

    Rules set forth in the App Store Terms and Conditions (http://www.apple.com/legal/itunes/ww/)

    (“Usage Rules”), you are granted a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive license:

    to download, install, use and run for personal, non-commercial use, one (1) copy of the

    Apple Software directly on each Apple-branded computer running OS X Lion or OS X Snow

    Leopard (“Mac Computer”) that you own or control;

    (ii) If you are a commercial enterprise or educational institution, to download, install, use and

    run one (1) copy of the Apple Software for use either: (a) by a single individual on each of the

    Mac Computer(s) that you own or control, or (b) by multiple individuals on a single shared Mac

    Computer that you own or control. For example, a single employee may use the Apple

    Software on both the employee’s desktop Mac Computer and laptop Mac Computer, or

    multiple students may serially use the Apple Software on a single Mac Computer located at a

    resource center or library; and

    (iii) to install, use and run up to two (2) additional copies or instances of the Apple Software

    within virtual operating system environments on each Mac Computer you own or control that is

    already running the Apple Software, for purposes of: (a) software development; (b) testing

    during software development; (c) using OS X Server; or (d) personal, non-commercial use.

    The grant set forth in Section 2B(iii) above does not permit you to use the virtualized copies or

    instances of the Apple Software in connection with service bureau, time-sharing, terminal sharing or

    other similar types of services."

     

    http://images.apple.com/legal/sla/docs/OSX108.pdf

Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)

Legend

  • This solved my question - 10 points
  • This helped me - 5 points
This site contains user submitted content, comments and opinions and is for informational purposes only. Apple disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third parties in connection with or related to your use of the site. All postings and use of the content on this site are subject to the Apple Support Communities Terms of Use.