Skip navigation

License - Right to Upgrade

700 Views 16 Replies Latest reply: Mar 26, 2013 3:15 PM by Kappy RSS
1 2 Previous Next
cwebber1 Level 1 Level 1 (25 points)
Currently Being Moderated
Mar 26, 2013 10:49 AM

I have 5 Mac's in my house right now. (your welcome.  my pleasure).

Some are older.  Some are newer.  They all have iPhoto.

 

WIth my most recent purchase (macbook air) came with iPhoto 11.

My older machines have iPhoto 9.

 

Do I have the right to upgrage to iPhoto 11 on my 4 other machines?

In other words, since I am the rightful owner of iPhoto 11 on my MBAir, can I intall it on the other 4 without buying it?

Where would I get a copy?  Disk?  AppStore(nope)?

 

Technical issue:

iPhoto 9 database is not compatible with iPhoto 11.  I have to assume that means I'll encounter a nightmare of issues when I start sharing photos (AppleTv, home sharing, cloud, etc...).

 

So what should/can I do?

 

(just to force a more robust solution, assume that the older computers also came with iPhoto9 installed, so there are no iWorks disks for either version).

MacBook Air, OS X Mountain Lion (10.8.3), 256GB
  • Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (221,015 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 10:50 AM (in response to cwebber1)

    If you purchased iPhoto from the Mac App Store then you can install it on all of your computers. If you purchased it as part of a DVD boxed iLife set, then you may install it on one computer at a time. Installing it on multiple computers is a violation of the software license.

  • Old Toad Level 10 Level 10 (113,175 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 10:52 AM (in response to cwebber1)

    Yes, you can install iPhoto on all personally owned Macs:

     

    2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.

    A. License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, including but not limited to the requirements and limitations in Section 2B, you have the right to use the Apple Software (whether you obtained it from the Mac App Store or preinstalled by Apple on Apple-branded hardware) as permitted by the Mac App Store Usage Rules set forth in the App Store Terms and Conditions (http://www.apple.com/legal/itunes/ww/) (“Usage Rules”), and are granted a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive license:


    to download, install, use and run for personal, non-commercial use, one (1) copy of the Apple Software directly on each Apple-branded computer running OS X (“Mac Computer”) that you own or control; and

    (ii) if you are a commercial enterprise or educational institution, to download, install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software for use either: (a) by a single individual on each of the Mac Computer(s) that you own or control, or (b) by multiple individuals on a single shared Mac Computer that you own or control. For example, a single employee may use the Apple Software on both the employee’s desktop Mac Computer and laptop Mac Computer, or multiple students may serially use the Apple Software on a single Mac Computer located at a resource center or library.


    B. If you obtained the Apple Software preinstalled by Apple on Apple-branded hardware, in order to use the Apple Software on more than one of the Apple-branded computers you own or control under the Mac App Store Usage Rules, you must log in to the Mac App Store and associate the Apple Software with your Mac App Store account. If you choose not to associate the preinstalled Apple Software with your Mac App Store account, you are permitted to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at any one time. Please also note that by choosing to associate the preinstalled Apple Software with your Mac App Store account, you will also associate any other Apple software applications (i.e., iMovie and GarageBand) that are provided to you as part of the same preinstalled application bundle.

     

     

    However, you should confirm that all of your Macs can run the latest verson of iPhoto:

    • OS X Lion 10.7.5
    • OS X Mountain Lion 10.8.2 or later

     

    OT

  • LarryHN Level 9 Level 9 (54,870 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 11:01 AM (in response to cwebber1)

    From the Apple App store FAQ (link is on the right of the store - click on support then on FAQ)

     

    Can I use apps from the Mac App Store on more than one computer?

    Apps from the Mac App Store may be used on any Macs that you own or control for your personal use.

    Yes - the iPhoto database structure changes with upgrades and updates - the newer versions automatically update teh library as needed - once it is updated oder versions can no longer access it

     

    Questions about Apple TV and home sharing need to be posted in the respective discussions

     

    LN

  • Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (221,015 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 12:43 PM (in response to cwebber1)

    By signing in with the same Apple ID and password you always use.

  • Terence Devlin Level 10 Level 10 (121,670 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 1:12 PM (in response to cwebber1)

    Did you check the Purchases list?

  • Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (221,015 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 1:14 PM (in response to cwebber1)

    You should be able to redownload it. In App Store from the MBP click on Purchases icon in the toolbar. Locate the iPhoto you purchased on the MBA. There should be an Install or Download button on the right side of the entry.

     

    Now here is a caveat. If you got iPhoto 11 on the MBA as part of the MBA software bundle, then you did not purchase it on the App Store. You merely downloaded it. That license does NOT permit you to install on any other machine than the MBA. That means you will have to purchase it separately for your MBP.

  • Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (221,015 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 1:37 PM (in response to cwebber1)

    1. You cannot.

    2. They won't appear in Purchases.

    3. You cannot legally transfer the software or OS X to another computer.

    4. You are permitted a one-time only transfer of ownership only upon selling the computer with the pre-installed software included.

     

    If you buy software through the App Store then you can install that software on all the computers that you own. However, if you sell a computer you cannot transfer the software purchased through your Apple ID. It must be removed from the computer prior to sale.

  • Old Toad Level 10 Level 10 (113,175 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 1:41 PM (in response to cwebber1)

    WIth my most recent purchase (macbook air) came with iPhoto 11.

    That allows you to install iPhoto 11 on your other Macs from the App store. You will have to sign in to the App Store with the Apple ID and password that was used to purchase the Macbook Air and/or register it the first time it was booted up.

  • Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (221,015 points)
    Currently Being Moderated
    Mar 26, 2013 1:59 PM (in response to cwebber1)

    I can only say that clause was not worded that way when last I checked the software license. I have to assume Apple has modified it over the last few months, and I stand corrected.

     

    To associate a device to your Apple ID: iTunes Store- Associating a device or computer to your Apple ID

1 2 Previous Next

Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)

Legend

  • This solved my question - 10 points
  • This helped me - 5 points
This site contains user submitted content, comments and opinions and is for informational purposes only. Apple disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third parties in connection with or related to your use of the site. All postings and use of the content on this site are subject to the Apple Support Communities Terms of Use.