1 2 Previous Next 16 Replies Latest reply: Mar 26, 2013 3:15 PM by Kappy
cwebber1 Level 1 Level 1 (30 points)

I have 5 Mac's in my house right now. (your welcome.  my pleasure).

Some are older.  Some are newer.  They all have iPhoto.

 

WIth my most recent purchase (macbook air) came with iPhoto 11.

My older machines have iPhoto 9.

 

Do I have the right to upgrage to iPhoto 11 on my 4 other machines?

In other words, since I am the rightful owner of iPhoto 11 on my MBAir, can I intall it on the other 4 without buying it?

Where would I get a copy?  Disk?  AppStore(nope)?

 

Technical issue:

iPhoto 9 database is not compatible with iPhoto 11.  I have to assume that means I'll encounter a nightmare of issues when I start sharing photos (AppleTv, home sharing, cloud, etc...).

 

So what should/can I do?

 

(just to force a more robust solution, assume that the older computers also came with iPhoto9 installed, so there are no iWorks disks for either version).


MacBook Air, OS X Mountain Lion (10.8.3), 256GB
  • 1. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (226,700 points)

    If you purchased iPhoto from the Mac App Store then you can install it on all of your computers. If you purchased it as part of a DVD boxed iLife set, then you may install it on one computer at a time. Installing it on multiple computers is a violation of the software license.

  • 2. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Old Toad Level 10 Level 10 (115,660 points)

    Yes, you can install iPhoto on all personally owned Macs:

     

    2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.

    A. License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, including but not limited to the requirements and limitations in Section 2B, you have the right to use the Apple Software (whether you obtained it from the Mac App Store or preinstalled by Apple on Apple-branded hardware) as permitted by the Mac App Store Usage Rules set forth in the App Store Terms and Conditions (http://www.apple.com/legal/itunes/ww/) (“Usage Rules”), and are granted a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive license:


    to download, install, use and run for personal, non-commercial use, one (1) copy of the Apple Software directly on each Apple-branded computer running OS X (“Mac Computer”) that you own or control; and

    (ii) if you are a commercial enterprise or educational institution, to download, install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software for use either: (a) by a single individual on each of the Mac Computer(s) that you own or control, or (b) by multiple individuals on a single shared Mac Computer that you own or control. For example, a single employee may use the Apple Software on both the employee’s desktop Mac Computer and laptop Mac Computer, or multiple students may serially use the Apple Software on a single Mac Computer located at a resource center or library.


    B. If you obtained the Apple Software preinstalled by Apple on Apple-branded hardware, in order to use the Apple Software on more than one of the Apple-branded computers you own or control under the Mac App Store Usage Rules, you must log in to the Mac App Store and associate the Apple Software with your Mac App Store account. If you choose not to associate the preinstalled Apple Software with your Mac App Store account, you are permitted to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at any one time. Please also note that by choosing to associate the preinstalled Apple Software with your Mac App Store account, you will also associate any other Apple software applications (i.e., iMovie and GarageBand) that are provided to you as part of the same preinstalled application bundle.

     

     

    However, you should confirm that all of your Macs can run the latest verson of iPhoto:

    • OS X Lion 10.7.5
    • OS X Mountain Lion 10.8.2 or later

     

    OT

  • 3. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    LarryHN Level 9 Level 9 (56,645 points)

    From the Apple App store FAQ (link is on the right of the store - click on support then on FAQ)

     

    Can I use apps from the Mac App Store on more than one computer?

    Apps from the Mac App Store may be used on any Macs that you own or control for your personal use.

    Yes - the iPhoto database structure changes with upgrades and updates - the newer versions automatically update teh library as needed - once it is updated oder versions can no longer access it

     

    Questions about Apple TV and home sharing need to be posted in the respective discussions

     

    LN

  • 4. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    cwebber1 Level 1 Level 1 (30 points)

    ... you must log in to the Mac App Store and associate the Apple Software with your Mac App Store account....

     

    It's not obvious to me how to do this.

    I'm looking at the App Store right now on my mac.  Even tried "Store-->View My Account".

     

    How do I "associate the Apple Software"?

  • 5. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (226,700 points)

    By signing in with the same Apple ID and password you always use.

  • 6. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    cwebber1 Level 1 Level 1 (30 points)

    I know how to sign in.  Did that.

     

    Perhaps I wasn't clear about where I was stuck.

     

    MBAir(new):  Logged in to Store as XXX@YYY.  No problem

    MBPro(old):  Also logged into Store at XXX@YYY.  No problem

     

    MBAir has iPhoto 11

    MBPro has iPhoto 9.

     

    How do I get iPhoto 11 on MBPro without buying it.

  • 7. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Terence Devlin Level 10 Level 10 (123,745 points)

    Did you check the Purchases list?

  • 8. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (226,700 points)

    You should be able to redownload it. In App Store from the MBP click on Purchases icon in the toolbar. Locate the iPhoto you purchased on the MBA. There should be an Install or Download button on the right side of the entry.

     

    Now here is a caveat. If you got iPhoto 11 on the MBA as part of the MBA software bundle, then you did not purchase it on the App Store. You merely downloaded it. That license does NOT permit you to install on any other machine than the MBA. That means you will have to purchase it separately for your MBP.

  • 9. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    cwebber1 Level 1 Level 1 (30 points)

    Confused.  These two things seem contradictory to me.

    Kappy wrote:

    Now here is a caveat. If you got iPhoto 11 on the MBA as part of the MBA software bundle, then you did not purchase it on the App Store. You merely downloaded it. That license does NOT permit you to install on any other machine than the MBA. That means you will have to purchase it separately for your MBP.

    VS

    B. If you obtained the Apple Software preinstalled by Apple on Apple-branded hardware, in order to use the Apple Software on more than one of the Apple-branded computers you own or control under the Mac App Store Usage Rules, you must log in to the Mac App Store and associate the Apple Software with your Mac App Store account.

     

    1.  Can I, or can I not, use my preinstalled software on my other machines?

     

    2.  If the answer is "yes I can", then how do I get those application to appear in my "purchases" list on the App Store?

  • 10. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (226,700 points)

    1. You cannot.

    2. They won't appear in Purchases.

    3. You cannot legally transfer the software or OS X to another computer.

    4. You are permitted a one-time only transfer of ownership only upon selling the computer with the pre-installed software included.

     

    If you buy software through the App Store then you can install that software on all the computers that you own. However, if you sell a computer you cannot transfer the software purchased through your Apple ID. It must be removed from the computer prior to sale.

  • 11. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Old Toad Level 10 Level 10 (115,660 points)

    WIth my most recent purchase (macbook air) came with iPhoto 11.

    That allows you to install iPhoto 11 on your other Macs from the App store. You will have to sign in to the App Store with the Apple ID and password that was used to purchase the Macbook Air and/or register it the first time it was booted up.

  • 12. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    cwebber1 Level 1 Level 1 (30 points)

    Kappy,

    Thanks for being clear about your position.

     

    Can you please comment on quote from Apple's usage rules, because to me it seems to directly contradict your position.  Respectfully, I don't see how your position and this paragraph can co-exist.

     

    Specifally, the part that ways "pre-installed" and "on more than one".

  • 13. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    Kappy Level 10 Level 10 (226,700 points)

    I can only say that clause was not worded that way when last I checked the software license. I have to assume Apple has modified it over the last few months, and I stand corrected.

     

    To associate a device to your Apple ID: iTunes Store- Associating a device or computer to your Apple ID

  • 14. Re: License - Right to Upgrade
    cwebber1 Level 1 Level 1 (30 points)

    BTW, look at the language in the Usage Agreement.  It does not make any distinction between original owners, and subsequent owners.

     

    If you obtained the Apple Software preinstalled by Apple on Apple-branded hardware

     

    The only constraint placed on the transfer of ownership, is that the previous owner can no longer use any of the software that came with the hardward (e.g. iLife and OS X).  I found that detail a bit later while reading the full version of the Usage agreement.  It makes sense, because if one owner uses his bundle to install iLife on his other machines, and then he sells the machine that had the iLife bundle, the old owner is no longer entitled to use iLife from the bundle.

     

    The Agreement clearly states that I am entitled to use bundled software on the other computers I own.  But the software mechanisms which provide such a transfer of rights does not match the rights given.

    As you (Old Toad) pointed out, one can authorize this software to your AppleID when you first setup the machine.  It is unclear how to do this as the second owner of the machine.

     

    To make matters worse, the OS X (mtn lion upgrade) was clearly installed using the original owner's AppleID (I don't think you can install Mtn Lion without an AppleID).  So techincally, I don't have ownership rights to the OS installed on the machine? Or do I?

     

    To illustrate this point:

    John buys 2 LION Machines in 2012.

    Jonn buys 1 MTN-LION upgrade on the AppStore, and upgrades BOTH machines.

    John sells one of the machines to Paul in 2013.

    --> Does Paul have the rigth to use Mtn LIon?

1 2 Previous Next