Skip navigation
This discussion is archived

Can I use another Mac's system restore disc on my Mac?

29663 Views 0 Replies Latest reply: Apr 14, 2009 7:58 AM by Király RSS
Király Level 6 Level 6 (9,460 points)
Currently Being Moderated
Apr 14, 2009 7:58 AM
Disclaimer: Apple does not necessarily endorse any suggestions, solutions, or third-party software products that may be mentioned in the topic below. Apple encourages you to first seek a solution at Apple Support. The following links are provided as is, with no guarantee of the effectiveness or reliability of the information. Apple does not guarantee that these links will be maintained or functional at any given time. Use the information below at your own discretion.



Q. Can I use the grey coloured System Restore discs that shipped with Mac A to install OS X onto Mac B?



A. In most cases, due to technical and licensing reasons, the answer is no. The answer is definitely no if any of the following apply:




  1. Any part of the software on the system restore disc is currently installed or in use on Mac A, or on any other computer1

  2. The OS on the disc is any version of Leopard (10.5.x), or is any version of Tiger later than 10.4.42

  3. Either of the two Macs has an Intel processor3

  4. The system restore discs from Mac A contain an older version of Mac OS X than the version of Mac OS X that was on the install discs that would have shipped with Mac B4




However, an installation attempt may be successful, and compliant with all OS X licensing terms, if all of the following conditions are met:




  1. No part of the software on the system restore disc is currently installed or in use on Mac A, or on any other computer1

  2. The OS on the disc is Tiger 10.4.3 or earlier, or is an earlier version of OS X (10.3.x, 10.2.x, etc)2

  3. Both Mac A and Mac B have PowerPC processors (G3, G4, or G5)3

  4. The system restore discs from Mac A contain a newer version of Mac OS X than the version of Mac OS X that was on the install discs that would have shipped with Mac B4

  5. All terms of the Mac OS X Software License Agreement are followed, particularly sections 2 and 3 regarding permitted usage and transfer.


Even if all the above conditions are met, software restore discs contain computer-specific releases of Mac OS X, and may not install or work properly on a Mac that has a hardware configuration that is significantly different than the original.





Notes


  1. The license agreement for single user copies of all versions of OS X, including all versions that ship on system restore discs, do not permit any part of the software to be installed or used on more than one computer at the same time.

  2. The provision restricting the use of grey coloured system restore discs to the same Mac with which they shipped was introduced with the 10.4.4 Software License Agreement, and has been carried through to the 10.5 Leopard Software License Agreement. This restriction was not present in the Software License Agreement for earlier versions of Tiger, nor for earlier versions of Mac OS X.

  3. All Macs with Intel processors shipped with a Mac OS X EULA restricting usage of the software restore discs to that Mac only. The license that shipped with G3, G4, or G5 Macs that shipped with 10.4.3 or earlier permit the transfer of OS X to another Mac, provided that all terms of the license agreement are followed. Furthermore, the architecture of PowerPC and Intel systems are incompatible enough that neither platform's system restore discs will install on the other.

  4. Mac OS X system software will not properly run on, and may not even install on, any Mac that is newer than it, because the software lacks the hardware drivers to run properly on the newer hardware. Details are in this document: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2186



  5. Do you want to provide feedback on this User Contributed Tip or contribute your own? If you have achieved Level 2 status, visit the User Tips Library Contributions forum for more information.
eMac (PowerPC G4, 1.25GHz, 1.5GB RAM, USB 2.0), Mac OS X (10.5.6)

Actions

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)

This site contains user submitted content, comments and opinions and is for informational purposes only. Apple disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third parties in connection with or related to your use of the site. All postings and use of the content on this site are subject to the Apple Support Communities Terms of Use.