GPS-tracks timezone bug workaround?
I know that AP does not respect the daylight saving time offset. The problem seems to be a bit more complicated. When I go to the "edit track timezone" menu the default is set to "Africa/Cueta". This one isn't even in its own list, nor in the preferences: where did that come from? Ok, then I choose "Amsterdam (GMT+2)", which results in GMT+1. So the menu still knows all about DST, it just ignores it later-on. Only after selecting GMT+2 for the timezone directly will the track show the correct times along the segments, and can the photos be assigned.
Now the weird thing is that after quitting and restarting AP the timezone of the track is back in Africa again, and the segment times are back at square one. To my relieve, the photos stay put, but my fear is that this might be "fixed" in the future, or after a rebuild or restore of the database.
Is there a way to freeze the GPS location in the masters from within AP, so as to be independent from future improvements?
I like the UI and the ability to visually compensate for the time difference between the camera and the GPS. Also, I prefer to import directly into AP and not through some third party program (definitely not a Garmin program). Has someone found a workaround from within Aperture? Or is there a track file format that allows local time (instead of GMT), and would that trick AP?
By the way, has anyone found a way to let AP read the elevation data? It does not work from a GPX file, but maybe a different track file format?
Mac Pro (1,1) 4 x 2.66GHz 12GB HD4870, Macbook Pro 15" 2.8Ghz 4GB, Mac OS X (10.6.3)