Previous 1 2 Next 20 Replies Latest reply: Nov 25, 2012 11:25 PM by Randy Knowles
Randy Knowles Level 1 Level 1 (45 points)

Hello everyone -

 

   I have a mid 2011 mini that was purchased in October of last year.  I'm contemplating buying and installing a second HD.  I've done HD installs/swaps before on previous older minis.

 

   I am aware that doing my own install voids the warranty, but that was one year so it expired last month anyway.  I am fully aware that if I break something while working on my machine, I will have to pay for the repair.  My question concerns the 3-year extended Apple Protection Plan that I also purchased.  On my older mini Apple covered replacing a Firewire Port that went bad within the 3-year extended period, but well after I had done my HD swap out.

 

   Now, however, some people have been warning me that if I install a second HD in my new mini, I will loose all of the Extended Apple Protection Plan, including calls for tech support and any repair for any reason.  Does anyone know if this is accurate?  If so, does that mean that you cannot put in a second hard drive in a Mac mini?  Or can you have it installed by some "professional" to avoid loosing the rest of your 3 years?  If so, what professional installers would be recognized by Apple?

 

   Thanks for any responses in advance.  - Randy


Mac mini, Mac OS X (10.7.5), 2011; 2.7GHz i7; 8GB RAM; HD 6630M
  • mende1 Level 10 Level 10 (91,320 points)

    If you install another hard disk, the AppleCare and the warranty will be voided. A reseller can only replace the hard disk of your computer with another with the same size because Apple doesn't allow to change the hard disk storage after buying your Mac mini

  • LousyFool Level 4 Level 4 (2,640 points)

    It's all in the T&C. Look carefully at point 4 and expect coverage being void.

  • Randy Knowles Level 1 Level 1 (45 points)

    LousyFool - Thanks for your reply.  I've looked at the Terms and Conditions.  Paragraph 4 seems to address Consequential Damages only, and is fairly standard language in many contracts.  I did not see anything in the T & C that explicitly states any action that will entirely void the plan.  The most pertinent provisions appear to be:

     

    1.b. "The Plan does not cover ..."

         "(i) Installation, removal, repair, or maintenance of non-Covered Equipment ..."

         "(ii) "Damage to the Covered Equipment caused by ... misuse (including faulty installation, repair, or maintenance by anyone other than Apple or an Apple Authorized Service Provider), unauthorized modification ..."

         "(iv) Problems caused by a device that is not the Covered Equipment ..."

     

    2.b.  Limitations. The Plan does not cover:"

        "(iii) Your use of or modification to the Covered Equipment ... in a manner for which the Covered Equipment ... is not intended to be used or modified;"

        "(iv) Third-party products or their effects on or interactions with the Covered Equipment ..."

     

       While these provisions certainly give Apple the right, in certain circumstances, to deny coverage in a particular instance, unless I missed something in the Terms and Conditions booklet that I got, I don't see anything that "voids" coverage entirely.  And, of course, contracts are strictly interpreted against the drafter.  Given these considerations, I could envision coverage continuing except where one of the particular events above takes place.  Apple's replacement of my bad Firewire Port in my previous mini would be one example.

     

       But it can be a long way from contractural language to actual practice.  That is why I posted my question here, hopefully to get feedback from users with specific experience with Apple and how they actually apply these provisions.

     

       Thanks again for your response!  - Randy

  • Randy Knowles Level 1 Level 1 (45 points)

    mende1 -  Thanks for your reply.  Is this information that is given to resellers, or where did you get this from?  Did you have personal experience with this?  Thanks!   - Randy

  • LousyFool Level 4 Level 4 (2,640 points)

    You got to decide yourself how much risk you want to take, no one can help you with that.

     

    One last advice: You cannot isolate certain words or lines in the T&C and ignore the rest. Point 4 remains valid, whatever other points say, and there are multiple indicators that your plan will be void.

    And even if you found a case where Apple tolerated a DIY modification, it won't mean they'll have to tolerate yours.

     

    Maybe you should talk to a lawyer...

  • woodmeister50 Level 5 Level 5 (4,185 points)

    Randy Knowles wrote:

    ....

        "(iii) Your use of or modification to the Covered Equipment ... in a manner for which the Covered Equipment ... is not intended to be used or modified;"

     

    This pretty much says it right here.  Even the owners manual says

    that the only user servicable component is the RAM.  Therefore,

    user changes to hard drive falls under that last phrase.

  • mende1 Level 10 Level 10 (91,320 points)

    Neither Apple nor the resellers replace hard disks unless the hard drives are damaged. They won't replace the hard drive because Apple doesn't allow them to do that. You can replace the hard disk, but it will void the warranty and it's dangerous

  • Nameless68 Level 1 Level 1 (10 points)

    mende1 wrote:

     

    .... and it's dangerous

     

    Well I guess it depends on how you are with working inside computers. I swapped out my drive from my older mini since I simple needed more space. I have been swapping out drives and such from my Mac and windows computers for ages since my early 286 computer with no problem. I never bought into extended warranties before as I have neverf need trhem, found to be a waste of that extra money. I just gave away my 2005 mini which was still working good, bit slow but working.

     

    I simply take full fault if I did damage it while doing something, which is the only thing to ask (OP) yourself do you want to risk it or just wait the 3 years to add it? To me extended warranties are only good for people who do not want to mess with thier computers.

  • LousyFool Level 4 Level 4 (2,640 points)

    I hate to say this, but first, it wasn't the question how easy or difficult the HD replacement is, but if it voids AppleCare or not.

     

    Secondly, if not before, it IS getting dangerous now: Many people here and elsewhere have saved a lot of money by spending little on AppleCare. There is no right or wrong, generally, so leave it to people individually and do not invite them to "mess with their computers", as you rightfully call it considering how many people here hardly know how to update software on their machines. What you do is not wrong, but it isn't generally right, either.

  • Linc Davis Level 10 Level 10 (165,215 points)

    One often sees statements on this site that one or another action "voids the warranty." Those statements are completely baseless. Nothing voids a warranty unless it's specifically mentioned in the terms. Obviously, any damage that you cause by installing a drive, or doing anything else, won't be covered by the warranty. Neither will the components you installed. Manufacturing defects not caused by the installation will still be covered.

  • Randy Knowles Level 1 Level 1 (45 points)

    Lousy Fool -

     

       Thanks again for your further response.  Yes you are certainly right about talking to a lawyer.  I've been in practice for over 35 years, but I am not admitted in California, which is the law that applies to the AppleCare Protection Plan.  California and Louisiana are the 2 states in the union that miost significantly depart from the body of American jurisprudence.

     

       And you are right that it's a decision I have to make about how much risk to I want to take.  As I said before,

    it can be a long way from contratural language to actual practice.  That is why I have posted here looking for people with specific personal experinece on how Apple has handled instances of this nature.

     

       - Randy

  • Randy Knowles Level 1 Level 1 (45 points)

    mende1 -

     

       Thanks for your additional information.  I get the impression that you are able to supply special information based upon a connection with an Apple Authorized Reseller and/or Service Provider.  That answers my question about having an installation done by a "professional".  Thanks again.

     

       - Randy

  • mende1 Level 10 Level 10 (91,320 points)

    I just see comments of people who replaces hardware of their computers and they have to pay for a repair

  • Randy Knowles Level 1 Level 1 (45 points)

    Linc -

     

       Thanks for your comments.  Absent an opinion from a California attorney, I'm inclined to note that Apple does sell minis with two internal drives, and does sell minis with solid state drives.  I would highly doubt that they could be successful arguing that such operation is, none-the-less, "use of or modification to the Covered Equipment ... in a manner for which the Covered Equipment is not intended to be used or modified;"

     

       Your concluding statement seems logical to me given what I have read in the Terms and Conditions.  Do you know anyone with specific experience with Apple on this issue, and how Apple actually handled this question?

     

       Thanks again.  - Randy

Previous 1 2 Next