Announcement: Upgrade to macOS Mojave

With features like Dark Mode, Stacks, and four new built-in apps, macOS Mojave helps you get more out of every click. 
Find out how to upgrade to macOS Mojave > https://support.apple.com/macos/mojave

Related Article

If you see a message that your computer has detected a potential problem

Looks like no one’s replied in a while. To start the conversation again, simply ask a new question.

Question:

Question: I recently got this EFI-check message ("Your computer has detected a potential problem"). Does this mean there's malware on my Mac?

My 2017 Macbook Pro recently showed me this message, "Your computer has detected a potential problem", the same one mentioned in the referenced support article. Should I be worried about malware on my computer? Could something else cause this message to appear?


I clicked on the "Send to Apple" button.


PS in case it's relevant: This new laptop has been showing many stability issues. The most common and annoying one is that it shuts down randomly while sleeping. I've woken up many times and open my laptop just to find it has shut down due to a "problem". Perhaps it's related, not sure.

MacBook Pro TouchBar and Touch ID, macOS High Sierra (10.13.1)

Posted on

Reply

Mar 2, 2018 12:09 PM in response to leroydouglas In response to leroydouglas

When I clicked on "Show Report", it opened a Finder window with the eficheck binary.


I just ran EtreCheck but it didn't find major issues. Here are the results in case they may be useful.

EtreCheck version: 4.1 (4A162)

Report generated: 2018-03-02 14:47:30

Download EtreCheck from https://etrecheck.com

Runtime: 3:14

Performance: Good


Problem: Computer is restarting


Major Issues:

Anything that appears on this list needs immediate attention.


Minor Issues:

These issues do not need immediate attention but they may indicate future problems.


Heavy RAM usage - This machine is using a large amount of RAM.

Clean up - There are orphan files that could be removed.

32-bit Apps - This machine has 32-bits apps that may have problems in the future.


Hardware Information:

MacBook Pro (15-inch, 2017)

MacBook Pro Model: MacBookPro14,3

1 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7 (i7-7820HQ) CPU: 4-core

16 RAM Not upgradeable

BANK 0/DIMM0

8 GB LPDDR3 2133 ok

BANK 1/DIMM0

8 GB LPDDR3 2133 ok

Battery: Health = Normal - Cycle count = 63


Video Information:

Intel HD Graphics 630 - VRAM: 1536 MB

Radeon Pro 560 - VRAM: 4 GB

Color LCD 3360 x 2100

LG ULTRAWIDE 2560 x 1080 @ 60 Hz


Drives:

disk0 - APPLE SSD SM0512L 500.28 GB (Solid State - TRIM: Yes)

Internal PCI-Express 8.0 GT/s x4 NVM Express

disk0s1 - EFI [EFI] 315 MB

disk0s2 499.96 GB

disk1s1 - Macintosh HD (APFS) 499.96 GB 149.25 GB

disk1s2 - Preboot (APFS) [APFS Preboot] 499.96 GB 21 MB

disk1s3 - Recovery (APFS) [Recovery] 499.96 GB 510 MB

disk1s4 - VM (APFS) [APFS VM] 499.96 GB 6.44 GB


Mounted Volumes:

disk1s1 - Macintosh HD 499.96 GB (343.58 GB free)

APFS

Mount point: /

Encrypted


disk1s4 - VM [APFS VM] 499.96 GB (343.58 GB free)

APFS

Mount point: /private/var/vm


disk2s1 - A******a 40 MB (33 MB free)

HFS+

Mount point: /Volumes/A******a


Network:

Interface lpss-serial1: LPSS Serial Adapter (1)

Interface lpss-serial2: LPSS Serial Adapter (2)

Interface en6: Apple USB Ethernet Adapter

Interface en9: iPad

Interface en0: Wi-Fi

802.11 a/b/g/n/ac

One IPv4 address

Interface en8: iPhone

Interface en7: Bluetooth PAN

Interface bridge0: Thunderbolt Bridge

iCloud Quota: 155.74 GB available


System Software:

macOS High Sierra 10.13.1 (17B1003)

Time since boot: About 3 days

System Load: 3.70 (1 min ago) 2.28 (5 min ago) 2.08 (15 min ago)


Configuration Files:

/etc/hosts - Count: 1


Security:

SystemStatus
GatekeeperMac App Store and identified developers
System Integrity ProtectionEnabled


32-bit Applications:

NameVersion
asannotation21612.21.3110.0
convertpdf1.2
Cisco WebEx Meeting Center1705.27.3203.0
DVD Player5.8
quicklookd325.0
zoom4.0.38982.0714
InkServer10.9
atmsupload1602.25.3106.0


Kernel Extensions:

/Applications/Keybase.app

[Not Loaded] kbfuse.kext (Keybase, Inc., 3.6.0 - SDK 10.10)

/Applications/zoom.us.app

[Not Loaded] ZoomAudioDevice.kext (1.1 - SDK 10.8)


System Launch Agents:

[Not Loaded] 7 Apple tasks
[Loaded] 151 Apple tasks
[Running] 130 Apple tasks


System Launch Daemons:

[Not Loaded] 35 Apple tasks
[Loaded] 164 Apple tasks
[Running] 131 Apple tasks


Launch Agents:

[Not Loaded] com.teamviewer.teamviewer_desktop.plist (TeamViewer GmbH - installed 2017-07-22)
[Not Loaded] com.teamviewer.teamviewer.plist (TeamViewer GmbH - installed 2017-07-22)
[Loaded] com.google.keystone.agent.plist (Google, Inc. - installed 2017-10-24)


Launch Daemons:

[Running] com.sonos.SonosLibraryServer.plist (Sonos, Inc. - installed 2018-01-26)
[Not Loaded] com.teamviewer.teamviewer_service.plist (TeamViewer GmbH - installed 2017-07-22)
[Loaded] com.teamviewer.Helper.plist (TeamViewer GmbH - installed 2017-05-23)
[Loaded] keybase.Helper.plist (Keybase, Inc. - installed 2017-06-26)
[Not Loaded] com.apple.installer.cleanupinstaller.plist (Apple, Inc. - installed 2017-11-12)
[Loaded] com.google.keystone.daemon.plist (Google, Inc. - installed 2017-10-24)


User Launch Agents:

[Running] com.spotify.webhelper.plist (Spotify - installed 2018-02-09)
[Loaded] com.dropbox.DropboxMacUpdate.agent.plist (Dropbox, Inc. - installed 2018-02-02)
[Loaded] com.skype.skype.shareagent.plist (? 0 - installed )


User Login Items:

Magnet Application (Mac App Store

(/Applications/Magnet.app)

Dropbox Application (Dropbox, Inc.

(/Applications/Dropbox.app)

1Password mini SMLoginItem (Mac App Store - installed 2018-02-25)

(/Applications/1Password.app/Contents/Library/LoginItems/2BUA8C4S2C.com.agilebi ts.onepassword-osx-helper.app)


Internet Plug-ins:

QuickTime Plugin: 7.7.3 (installed 2017-10-25)


User Internet Plug-ins:

ZoomUsPlugIn: 4.0.38982.0714 (installed 2017-08-28)

WebEx64: 1.1.0 (installed 2017-06-29)


Safari Extensions:

1Password.safariextz - AgileBits - https://agilebits.com/onepassword (installed 2017-11-07)


Time Machine:

Time Machine Not Configured!


Top Processes by CPU:

Process (count)Source% of CPU
Google Chrome Helper (53)Google, Inc.26
com.apple.WebKit.WebContentApple13
WindowServerApple11
Slack Helper (3)Mac App Store6
Google ChromeGoogle, Inc.4


Top Processes by Memory:

Process (count)SourceRAM usage
Google Chrome Helper (53)Google, Inc.5.09 GB
kernel_taskApple1.74 GB
Code Helper (52)Microsoft Corporation840 MB
com.apple.WebKit.WebContentApple662 MB
SourcetreeAtlassian Pty Ltd495 MB


Top Processes by Network Use:

ProcessSourceInputOutput
mDNSResponderApple901 MB4 MB
netbiosdApple249 MB4 MB
DropboxDropbox, Inc.3 MB250 KB
biometrickitdApple2 MB326 KB
SlackMac App Store110 KB79 KB


Top Processes by Energy Use:

Process (count)SourceEnergy usage (0-100)
WindowServerApple6
Slack Helper (3)Mac App Store4
Google Chrome Helper (53)Google, Inc.2
SlackMac App Store2
Google ChromeGoogle, Inc.1


Virtual Memory Information:

Available RAM1.37 GB
Free RAM54 MB
Used RAM14.63 GB
Cached files1.32 GB
Swap Used4.07 GB


Software Installs (past 30 days):

NameVersionInstall Date
Yoink3.4.12018-02-13
Slack3.0.52018-02-13
Jumpshare2.4.02018-02-13
Pixelmator3.72018-02-21
Boxy2.0.42018-02-25
1Password6.8.72018-02-25


Clean up:

~/Library/LaunchAgents/com.skype.skype.shareagent.plist

/Applications/Skype.app/Contents/Library/LaunchServices/com.skype.skype.shareage nt.bundle/Contents/MacOS/com.skype.skype.shareagent

Executable not found


Diagnostics Information (past 7 days):

2018-02-27 10:19:32 Last Shutdown Cause: 0 - Power loss

2018-02-26 09:23:08 Kernel Kernel Panic

3rd Party Kernel Extensions: None


End of report

Mar 2, 2018 12:09 PM

Reply Helpful

Mar 2, 2018 2:03 PM in response to yadielar In response to yadielar

Google software are known resource hogs and tend to be information gatherers. You might want to reconsider using Google services or Chrome as your browser after reading these:

Google Chrome Listening In To Your Room Shows The Importance Of Privacy Defense In Depth.


Unseen Burdens in Chrome That Can Lead a Mac to Lag


How to Manage the Secret Software That Google Chrome Installs on Your Mac\


Google Chrome's Sham 'Do Not Track' Feature


Maybe it is time you actually read that Google Drive Terms of Service ...


Google is known to "phone home" with users data as was found out with this new Google Photos service: Google Photos may be free — but there's still a cost.

Just some food for thought.


I'd uninstall Google Chrome and run for a while with either Safari or Firefox. Both are less invasive to your privacy than Google.


As for the EFI message there's nothing in the report that appears related.

User uploaded file

Mar 2, 2018 2:03 PM

Reply Helpful

Mar 4, 2018 10:26 AM in response to yadielar In response to yadielar

When I clicked on "Show Report", it opened a Finder window with the eficheck binary.

Did you download EtreCheck from EtreCheck.com or did something else download it. If it came from some other source, I would not trust it.


I do "Trust" EtreCheck.com and EtreCheck when downloaded from that location. But if someone else is distributing EtreCheck, I would be very suspicious.


If your brand new MacBook Pro is not behaving reliably, then I would make a Genius Bar appointment at your local Apple store to have it checked out. You have 90 day telephone support, and a 1 year warranty (unless you are in a country that requires 2 year warranty). And Genius Bar appointments are always free as long as no outside of warranty hardware repairs are required.


Can you post this kernel panic. It may help tell us something about the problems you are having.

2018-02-26 09:23:08 Kernel Kernel Panic

Kernel Panic reports: Finder -> Go -> Go to Folder -> /Library/Logs/DiagnosticReports

<http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2546>

<http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT200553>

The panic report should have "panic" in the file name.


And if you make that Genius Bar appointment, show them the kernel panic report as well.

Mar 4, 2018 10:26 AM

Reply Helpful

Mar 4, 2018 10:43 AM in response to yadielar In response to yadielar

Among the other things mentioned, you have remote access software running (TeamViewer). Such software should never be allowed on your Mac unless it's there for a specific purpose. Such as you are in a screen sharing, troubleshooting session with a trusted company.


Per Old Toad's note, that's what com.google.keystone.daemon.plist is. This daemon is a marketing information gathering tool that is active the entire time your Mac is running. Chrome doesn't have to be up for the keystone agent to continually send data to Google about your buying, browsing and other marketable data habits. Gathering and selling advertising data is Google's actual business.


I for one will not let any Google apps touch any of my devices. Not Chrome, Google Earth, or any of their other "free" apps. There's nothing free about them.

Mar 4, 2018 10:43 AM

Reply Helpful

Mar 4, 2018 10:51 AM in response to BobHarris In response to BobHarris

The MacUpdate site is listing EtreCheck 4.1 for download. I never trust software that is hosted on download aggregration sites, and particulary MacUpdate that has been known to distribute infestations. Agree. Always get the software from the developer's site.

Mar 4, 2018 10:51 AM

Reply Helpful

Mar 4, 2018 10:59 AM in response to yadielar In response to yadielar

yadielar wrote:


I just ran EtreCheck but it didn't find major issues.

Are you sure about that? It looks like there was something listed. Your missing Time Machine backup should have triggered a major issue. However, I was recently making changes to Time Machine issues and it is possible that I broke something there.


I'm still making adjustments to EtreCheck 4.1. I might consider your kernel panic to be a major issue. You didn't have any 3rd party extensions listed. That typically implies a hardware problem.

Mar 4, 2018 10:59 AM

Reply Helpful

Mar 4, 2018 1:12 PM in response to yadielar In response to yadielar

yadielar wrote:


PS in case it's relevant: This new laptop has been showing many stability issues. The most common and annoying one is that it shuts down randomly while sleeping. I've woken up many times and open my laptop just to find it has shut down due to a "problem". Perhaps it's related, not sure.


Yes that's relevant. You mentioned the Mac is new, and you should definitely put the burden on Apple to fix it. Contact Support if you have not done so already. If it is really new (as in you just purchased it) I recommend you simply return it to Apple for a full and immediate cash refund. Buy another one on the spot. Don't even think about it.


This is not intended to diminish anyone else's replies. They are all valid and worthy of consideration.


I clicked on the "Send to Apple" button.


That's good but it's not anything that will help you either directly or in a timely manner. Apple uses those reports in a very broad manner to determine how things crash, and isn't going to contact you about your Mac. You have to initiate that.


macOS High Sierra 10.13.1 (17B1003)


That's pretty old at this point: How to update the software on your Mac - Apple Support.

Mar 4, 2018 1:12 PM

Reply Helpful

Mar 7, 2018 4:10 PM in response to BobHarris In response to BobHarris

@BobHarris


Yes, I downloaded the EtreCheck software from the developer's website (doubled checked on that).


I agree I should schedule a Genius Bar appointment. I have been postponing it due to lack of time and energy (I recently moved out from Puerto Rico due to the hurricane, and there's no Apple Store there anyway), but I will have to do it sooner rather than later, sigh.


Anyway, here's the kernel panic in case it can be helpful:


Mon Feb 26 09:23:08 2018


*** MCA Error Report ***

CPU Machine Check Architecture Error Dump (CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7820HQ CPU @ 2.90GHz, CPUID: 0x906E9)

CATERR detected! No MCA data found.


*** Device Tree ***

{

"pcie_cfg_base" : "0xe0000000",

"pci_devices" :

{

"0x0" : "MCHC@0",

"0x8000" : "PEG0@1",

"0x9000" : "PEG1@1,1",

"0xa000" : "PEG2@1,2",

"0x10000" : "IGPU@2",

"0x100000" : "PEG0@1/IOPP/GFX0@0",

"0x101000" : "PEG0@1/IOPP/HDAU@0,1",

"0xa0000" : "XHC1@14",

"0xa8000" : "I2C0@15",

"0xb0000" : "IMEI@16",

"0xc8000" : "URT2@19",

"0x400000" : "PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0",

"0x8200000" : "PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0",

"0x500000" : "PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB0@0",

"0x508000" : "PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB1@1",

"0x510000" : "PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB2@2",

"0x520000" : "PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB4@4",

"0x8300000" : "PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB0@0",

"0x8308000" : "PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB1@1",

"0x8310000" : "PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB2@2",

"0x8320000" : "PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB4@4",

"0x600000" : "PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB2@2/IOPP/XHC3@0",

"0x700000" : "PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB0@0/IOPP/NHI0@0",

"0x8500000" : "PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB0@0/IOPP/NHI0@0",

"0x8400000" : "PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB2@2/IOPP/XHC2@0",

"0xd8000" : "RP17@1B",

"0x200000" : "RP17@1B/IOPP/SSD0@0",

"0xe0000" : "RP01@1C",

"0xf0000" : "URT0@1E",

"0xf1000" : "URT1@1E,1",

"0xf2000" : "SPI0@1E,2",

"0xf8000" : "LPCB@1F",

"0xf3000" : "SPI1@1E,3",

"0xfa000" : "PMCR@1F,2",

"0xfb000" : "HDEF@1F,3",

"0xfc000" : "SBUS@1F,4",

"0x300000" : "RP01@1C/IOPP/ARPT@0"

},

"device_mmio" :

{

"PCI0@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0xcf8", "s" : "0x8" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG0@1/IOPP/GFX0@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4000000000", "s" : "0x10000000" },

{ "a" : "0x4010000000", "s" : "0x200000" },

{ "a" : "0x82600000", "s" : "0x40000" },

{ "a" : "0x82640000", "s" : "0x20000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG0@1/IOPP/HDAU@0,1" :

[

{ "a" : "0x82660000", "s" : "0x4000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB0@0/IOPP/NHI0@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0x82900000", "s" : "0x40000" },

{ "a" : "0x82940000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG1@1,1/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB2@2/IOPP/XHC2@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0x82800000", "s" : "0x10000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB0@0/IOPP/NHI0@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0xaac00000", "s" : "0x40000" },

{ "a" : "0xaac40000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PEG2@1,2/IOPP/UPSB@0/IOPP/DSB2@2/IOPP/XHC3@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0xaab00000", "s" : "0x10000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/IGPU@2" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4011000000", "s" : "0x1000000" },

{ "a" : "0x4020000000", "s" : "0x10000000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/XHC1@14" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010210000", "s" : "0x10000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/I2C0@15" :

[

{ "a" : "0x401022a000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/IMEI@16" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010229000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/URT2@19" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010228000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/RP17@1B/IOPP/SSD0@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0x82500000", "s" : "0x4000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/RP01@1C/IOPP/ARPT@0" :

[

{ "a" : "0x82400000", "s" : "0x8000" },

{ "a" : "0x82000000", "s" : "0x400000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/URT0@1E" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010227000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/URT1@1E,1" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010226000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/SPI0@1E,2" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010225000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/SPI1@1E,3" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010224000", "s" : "0x1000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/PMCR@1F,2" :

[

{ "a" : "0x82724000", "s" : "0x4000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/HDEF@1F,3" :

[

{ "a" : "0x4010220000", "s" : "0x4000" },

{ "a" : "0x4010200000", "s" : "0x10000" }

],

"PCI0@0/AppleACPIPCI/SBUS@1F,4" :

[

{ "a" : "0x401022b000", "s" : "0x100" }

],

"DMAC" :

[

{ "a" : "0x0", "s" : "0x20" },

{ "a" : "0x81", "s" : "0x11" },

{ "a" : "0x93", "s" : "0xd" },

{ "a" : "0xc0", "s" : "0x20" }

],

"FWHD" :

[

{ "a" : "0xff000000", "s" : "0x1000000" }

],

"IPIC" :

[

{ "a" : "0x20", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x24", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x28", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x2c", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x30", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x34", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x38", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x3c", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xa0", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xa4", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xa8", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xac", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xb0", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xb4", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xb8", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xbc", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x4d0", "s" : "0x2" }

],

"MATH" :

[

{ "a" : "0xf0", "s" : "0x1" }

],

"LDRC" :

[

{ "a" : "0x2e", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x4e", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0x61", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0x63", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0x65", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0x67", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0x80", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0x92", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0xb2", "s" : "0x2" },

{ "a" : "0xffff", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0x1800", "s" : "0xff" },

{ "a" : "0x800", "s" : "0x80" }

],

"RTC" :

[

{ "a" : "0x70", "s" : "0x8" }

],

"TIMR" :

[

{ "a" : "0x40", "s" : "0x4" },

{ "a" : "0x50", "s" : "0x4" }

],

"SMC" :

[

{ "a" : "0x300", "s" : "0x20" },

{ "a" : "0xfef00000", "s" : "0x10000" }

],

"EC" :

[

{ "a" : "0x62", "s" : "0x1" },

{ "a" : "0x66", "s" : "0x1" }

],

"PDRC" :

[

{ "a" : "0xfed10000", "s" : "0x8000" },

{ "a" : "0xfed18000", "s" : "0x1000" },

{ "a" : "0xfed19000", "s" : "0x1000" },

{ "a" : "0xe0000000", "s" : "0x10000000" },

{ "a" : "0xfd000000", "s" : "0x1800000" },

{ "a" : "0xfed20000", "s" : "0x20000" },

{ "a" : "0xfed90000", "s" : "0x4000" },

{ "a" : "0xfed45000", "s" : "0x4b000" },

{ "a" : "0xff000000", "s" : "0x1000000" },

{ "a" : "0xfee00000", "s" : "0x100000" }

],

"MEM2" :

[

{ "a" : "0x20000000", "s" : "0x200000" },

{ "a" : "0x40000000", "s" : "0x200000" }

]

}

}


EOF


System Profile:

Network Service: Wi-Fi, AirPort, en0

Boot Volume File System Type: apfs

Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 8 GB, LPDDR3, 2133 MHz, 0x802C, 0x4D5435324C31473332443450472D30393320

Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 8 GB, LPDDR3, 2133 MHz, 0x802C, 0x4D5435324C31473332443450472D30393320

USB Device: USB 3.0 Bus

USB Device: iBridge

Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 22.3

Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 22.3

Model: MacBookPro14,3, BootROM MBP143.0167.B00, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.9 GHz, 16 GB, SMC 2.45f0

Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 630, Intel HD Graphics 630, Built-In

Graphics: Radeon Pro 560, Radeon Pro 560, PCIe, 4 GB

AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0x173), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (7.77.37.2.1a3)

Bluetooth: Version 6.0.0f1, 3 services, 27 devices, 1 incoming serial ports

Mar 7, 2018 4:10 PM

Reply Helpful

Mar 7, 2018 4:17 PM in response to etresoft In response to etresoft

etresoft wrote:


Are you sure about that? It looks like there was something listed. Your missing Time Machine backup should have triggered a major issue. However, I was recently making changes to Time Machine issues and it is possible that I broke something there.


I'm still making adjustments to EtreCheck 4.1. I might consider your kernel panic to be a major issue. You didn't have any 3rd party extensions listed. That typically implies a hardware problem.


You're absolutely correct. The Time Machine backup issue did come up but I removed it because I didn't think it was relevant to the issue and didn't want to deviate the conversation. But of course the data is still there in the etrecheck report and you being the developer saw it anyway, lol. Lesson learned, next time I will paste as is and don't be a fool.


I really hope I didn't make you waste time debugging a non-issue in EtreCheck. 😟

Mar 7, 2018 4:17 PM

Reply Helpful

Mar 7, 2018 4:29 PM in response to Kurt Lang In response to Kurt Lang

Thank you for pointing that out, I will remove it ASAP.


And regarding the Google advice from you and Old Toad, I really appreciate it and I agree, I shouldn't be using Google's "free" software. Unfortunately, I'm really stuck in their web at the moment and rely on their services for lots of personal and work related stuff. I will certainly make it a goal to free myself from them in the near future.

Mar 7, 2018 4:29 PM

Reply Helpful

Mar 7, 2018 4:29 PM in response to John Galt In response to John Galt

I purchased it a couple months ago, but I lived in Puerto Rico and there was no Apple Store there. However, I recently moved to the mainland so I will be taking it to the Genius Bar as soon as I can.


Nevertheless, thanks for the advice.

Mar 7, 2018 4:29 PM

Reply Helpful
User profile for user: yadielar

Question: I recently got this EFI-check message ("Your computer has detected a potential problem"). Does this mean there's malware on my Mac?